Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Services not stable  (Read 5018 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ValeY

  • Guest
Services not stable
« on: August 28, 2006, 01:48:37 PM »

Why is my services not stable. can anyone list the reason why its not stable?

Services Closed Connection
Logged

n00bie

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 411
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2006, 01:52:38 PM »

1st, what version of anope are you using?
2nd, what is your operating system, Windows or nix ?
Logged
I am always doing things that which I cannot do, in order that I may learn how to do it.

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2006, 02:05:35 PM »

what error does services give? what error does the ircd give? which ircd is it? etc...
Logged

ValeY

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2006, 02:28:45 PM »

Am using 1.7.15 It doesnt give error.. it just says.. Connection Closed
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2006, 02:32:55 PM »

which IRCd are you using. and is this after they have been running some time or when you start them

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2006, 02:51:25 PM »

Are you connected to 127.0.0.1 or do you reach out to the internet?
Logged

ValeY

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2006, 02:57:43 PM »

SpaceDoG, i dont understad you.
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2006, 03:09:03 PM »

again, which ircd is it, and what does the ircd say when services close - at the very least they should tell you with a globops/wallops that a server has left the network.
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2006, 03:15:33 PM »

Is your RemoteServer set to 127.0.0.1?
Logged

ValeY

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2006, 04:06:16 PM »

SpaceDoG No.

Bob. It says Services Closed Connection. example when u restart a server linked to your hub,,
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2006, 08:14:48 AM »

Sounds like you are linking over the internet and its dropping out. You should try and link via loopback when at all possible for the most stable/secure link.
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2006, 03:51:30 PM »

ValeY are the services on the same computer as an IRCd? If they are use RemoteServer 127.0.0.1
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up