Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Profileserv  (Read 5416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

ping

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • http://www.red-mexico.net
Profileserv
« on: June 27, 2006, 09:35:14 AM »

[3:34am]  [Personal Notice] Y: Modulo: profileserv [1.0.2] [3rd]

But the bot don't load :(


LOG:

Quote

[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] trying to load [profileserv]
[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] status:
  • [Module, Okay - No Error]


And them...

Quote

[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] Databases loaded
[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] Info: Reflecting database records.
[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] Can't create sql query: UPDATE anope_ns_core SET
BLA BLA BLA BLAB...



[Edited on 27-6-2006 by Ping]

[Edited on 27-6-2006 by Ping]
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2006, 12:16:11 PM »

Do you have sql installed/configured?
Logged

Trystan Scott Lee

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 343
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2006, 01:50:27 PM »

Quote

[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] Databases loaded
[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] Info: Reflecting database records.
[Jun 27 04:33:56 2006] Can't create sql query: UPDATE anope_ns_core SET
BLA BLA BLA BLAB...


profile server does not touch the anope_ns_core table, this would be an internal anope message for when its saving its own databases to mysql
Logged
my God my tourniquet, return to me salvation

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2006, 01:53:26 PM »

As Trystan says, im guessing mysql isnt setup - you probablly havnt ran tables.sql to create the anope tables in the first place.
Logged

ping

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • http://www.red-mexico.net
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2006, 11:03:33 PM »

Yeah, look I run tables.sql on my MySql but I need to do this:

/msg operserv modunload profileserv
them...

/msg operserv modload profileserv
to works the module.

The module seems to have be loaded but this is false alone it appears in the list of "ModList" using operserv but the bot of service ProfileServ is not on IRC so I need to do this process of commands in order that the module loads really.

NOTE: I have the module on "Autoload Module List" on services.conf
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2006, 08:31:55 AM »

If it creates a new client, you probablly want it in the delayed module load section.
Logged

ping

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • http://www.red-mexico.net
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2006, 05:02:41 AM »

Thanks, I tried that
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up