Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Help output to irc  (Read 2676 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

jonas

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Help output to irc
« on: October 14, 2016, 01:49:13 PM »

I have latest anope and unrealircd on à Ubuntu Mate server.
But if I use /msg operserv help I don't see anything in the chan.

But I can see that it is sending it in the log files.
Any thoughts about that?
Logged

Jens Voss

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
Re: Help output to irc
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2016, 02:40:02 PM »

Your IRC client is probably blocking/filtering the messages (flood protection?)
Logged

jonas

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help output to irc
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2016, 10:58:42 PM »

Hmmm very strange
Must be something in my mirc that blocks this?

I do have a pefect working installation of anope and unreal on a windows machine and when i try the commands there, its silent there to!?! ( i know this has been working)
I turn of flood-protection in my client but its the same result.
Logged

wilco

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Help output to irc
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2016, 11:00:07 PM »

check in status perhaps
Logged

jonas

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help output to irc
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2016, 11:56:53 PM »

check in status perhaps

nope, the command have always been shown in my services chan before when i have issued any command, but now it aint
Logged

jonas

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Help output to irc
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2016, 12:32:16 AM »

I can now confirm that its sure is my Mirc client.
Tested it on another one i have and it is a really old version of mirc and there i can see the output, but i still dont have a clue whats blocking it in my current version.

Blody hell, My fault and now i feel dumb.
I did use an away script and that script was blocking the output. :o
« Last Edit: October 15, 2016, 12:38:11 AM by jonas »
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up