Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error  (Read 5592 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bros

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« on: January 28, 2014, 06:07:02 PM »

I'm using it with UnrealIRCd, have no issues, that is, until I try to run it with ./services, then I get:
bash: ./services: No such file or directory
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2014, 06:11:56 PM »

Is there a 'services' if you run ls ?

Which directory are you in?

Logged

bros

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2014, 06:28:11 PM »

Is there a 'services' if you run ls ?

Which directory are you in?

I am in /IRC/unreal/services. There is a services in the directory, owned & group is unreal (same as everything else in /IRC/). It is chmodded to 755
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2014, 06:46:17 PM »

Sounds somewhat suspicious. Did you run through the ./Config ; make ; make install process on this system?

You did not use root to do this did you?
Logged

bros

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2014, 06:47:41 PM »

Sounds somewhat suspicious. Did you run through the ./Config ; make ; make install process on this system?

You did not use root to do this did you?

I'm pretty sure I didn't use root, but let me just do it again and double check.

I'm also try to preserve the information from my current IRC server, as I am going to be getting rid of the server it is on. So for that, I just transfer in the .db files from /services/ on the old server, right?
« Last Edit: January 28, 2014, 06:49:20 PM by bros »
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2014, 06:49:18 PM »

Preserving is OK, but don't just copy the directories over and expect it to work, it may not.

You should be copying over your configuration files, module source files and databases.

Just confirm you are running through ./Config make make install cleanly please.

Logged

bros

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2014, 06:53:01 PM »

Preserving is OK, but don't just copy the directories over and expect it to work, it may not.

You should be copying over your configuration files, module source files and databases.

Just confirm you are running through ./Config make make install cleanly please.

Just did it again, now it works.

Tossed my old DBs on, it isn't accurate at all.

Doesn't have a bunch of users registered and I checked the info for ones who are frequently active (and on the current server right now) and it says the last seen time is Jun 10 12:48:12 2011
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2014, 06:56:27 PM »

Think you've tossed the wrong dbs on then :)

Logged

bros

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2014, 07:23:27 PM »

Think you've tossed the wrong dbs on then :)

I copied them directly from the current IRC folder.

At least i'm 99% sure it is the current IRC folder.

Anyway to figure out the directory the files are stored in through irc/operserv? :P
Logged

bros

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2014, 07:34:24 PM »

welp

I just found it

>_>
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2014, 07:43:29 PM »

Sorry, I'd missed this.

All sorted yeah?
Logged

bros

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 17
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2014, 07:44:45 PM »

Sorry, I'd missed this.

All sorted yeah?

Yep. Turned out I wasn't storing it in /IRC, but in one of my disabled site's directories that I never cleared out
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
Re: Setting up anope on a new server, encountered an error
« Reply #12 on: January 28, 2014, 07:45:43 PM »

haha, these things happen.

:)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up