Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5  (Read 7079 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

TiTuS

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
    • DumaNet
anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« on: November 21, 2011, 01:21:55 AM »

Hy,

We would like to update our system to the latest version (v1.9.5). But because our users is from Hungary, we would like to translate the Anope v1.9.5 to a Hungarian language, but the "anope.pot" file is missing from the package.

The "anope.pot" file is available somewhere? (downloadable)
Please share the missing file to us.

Allusion from the document:
Quote
"Adding a new language: Anope uses gettext (http://www.gnu.org/software/gettext/) to translate messages for users. To add a new language install gettext and run `msginit -l language -o anope.language.po -i anope.pot`. For example if I was translating to Spanish I could run `msginit -l es_ES -o anope.es_ES.po -i anope.pot`."

Thanks,
Best Regards: Titus
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2011, 01:46:41 AM »

It's generated by language/update.sh
Logged

TiTuS

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
    • DumaNet
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2011, 07:10:04 PM »

Dear Adam!

Thank you for your fast answer.
We have tried update.sh and it works well:)
But we have a new "language problem", what we can't solve it:
We have translated some lines from anope.hu_HU.po but some of them "disappeared".
If we set the language to the original de_DE, we can detect the same problem. (on cerberus.teranova.net too)

Please check the screenshot:
http://dumanet.hu/images/services_lang_q.jpg

It's generated by language/update.sh

Thanks,
Best Regards: Titus
« Last Edit: November 21, 2011, 07:13:30 PM by Titus »
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2011, 07:28:04 PM »

The strings aren't marked a "fuzzy" in the language file are they? And you must re make && make install after editing the language files.
Logged

TiTuS

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
    • DumaNet
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2011, 07:55:24 PM »

Hy & thx, again.

I always did re make && make install + services restart (and i've tried re ./Config before remake), but it didn't help to me :(


The strings aren't marked a "fuzzy" in the language file are they? And you must re make && make install after editing the language files.
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2011, 08:15:54 PM »

The strings aren't marked a "fuzzy" in the language file are they?
Logged

TiTuS

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
    • DumaNet
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2011, 08:21:07 PM »

No, the strings arent marked a "fuzzy". If I set to "fuzzy", the new anope.mo file isn't contain those strings, but my anope.mo is.
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Logged

TiTuS

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
    • DumaNet
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2011, 09:55:16 PM »

Logged

TiTuS

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 8
    • DumaNet
Re: anope.pot for anope-1.9.5
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2011, 11:59:27 PM »

Dear Adam!

I think, i have an other issue with languages:
I have set in the .po file these values:
"Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8\n"
"Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit\n"
But the services can't recognise the special characters (screenshot -> http://dumanet.hu/images/2011-11-21_233657.jpg ).
My irc client is utf-8 compatible and working well. When i used anope 1.8, i've just recode lang/**.l file to utf-8 and my problem has been solved, but now i can't do this:)

Could you offer me some solution for this issue?

Thanks for the help,
Regards

Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up