Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: operserv error  (Read 6010 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mbrown

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
operserv error
« on: March 05, 2009, 02:29:44 AM »

I am running

Code: [Select]
./services -debug -nofork


I get the following message

Quote
The value for <operserv:servicesroot> can not be empty!
[/quote[

I am new to all of this i am int eh process of creating a test ubuntu server that hosts an irc server with services.

any help would be great!
Logged

Adam-

  • Guest
Re: operserv error
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2009, 02:34:39 AM »

You must set your servicesroot setting in your services.conf first, and make sure it is uncommented. (doesn't have a # at the beginning of the line)
Logged

LEthaLity

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 303
    • LEthaLity
Re: operserv error
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2009, 02:37:51 AM »

exactly what it says.. in services.conf you need to set services root, a super user. its in the file as ServicesRoot   "MyNick"
You can have more then one (space separated). Reload, and register the root nick with Nickserv.
Logged

mbrown

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: operserv error
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2009, 02:46:53 AM »

Code: [Select]
IRCDModule "unreal32"
RemoteServer 10.30.108.38 6667 "services"
ServerName "services.10.30.108.38"
ServicesRoot "mbrown"

that is what i have isnt that right?

i have not registered anything with nickserv because i have not tried it yet bc i was following the instructions that i had.
Logged

Naram Qashat

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 192
    • CBX's Sprite Animations
Re: operserv error
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2009, 02:58:03 AM »

Ok, here's the real question.  Are you using Anope 1.8.0 or Anope 1.9.0?  The error message you posted is from 1.9.0, but the lines you pasted just now are from a 1.8.0 configuration file.  If you are trying to move from 1.8.0 to 1.9.0 (which I wouldn't recommend for a production network), you need to do the entire configuration from scratch, the format is not the same.
Logged

mbrown

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: operserv error
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2009, 03:03:35 AM »

i downloaded the 1.9 release. i was not sure about which version i did. like i said i just followed the isntructions from this website:

http://news.softpedia.com/news/Building-Your-Own-IRC-Server-With-Services-40772.shtml

im  using unreal irc

« Last Edit: March 05, 2009, 03:13:55 AM by mbrown »
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
Re: operserv error
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2009, 06:30:54 AM »

That article is very out of date.

As CBX said, if you intend on using 1.9 you will need to use a new config.
Logged

mbrown

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: operserv error
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2009, 12:20:39 PM »

new configuration to just set up services correct? where is an updated article?
Logged

LEthaLity

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 303
    • LEthaLity
Re: operserv error
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2009, 03:23:02 PM »

i doubt there is one for 1.9, you should use the included docs
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up