Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: New chanmode & usermode  (Read 9268 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

capitaine

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://www.coolsmile.net
New chanmode & usermode
« on: February 23, 2007, 02:24:56 PM »

Hello

I have made new custom chanmode & usermode for my ircd (Unreal + Anope 1.7)
and I would like to set them with Mlock.
But it keep saying "unknown char".

How can I do ?

Spotted a thread here, but nothing more
http://forum.anope.org/viewthread.php?tid=68

[Edite le 23-2-2007 par capitaine]

[Edite le 23-2-2007 par capitaine]
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2007, 02:35:41 PM »

What mode did you make? Is the module that you written for Unreal actually loaded? You can find out by typing /module. If you altered the Unreal source to create the mode then you should return to a default Unreal install and write it as a module.
Logged

capitaine

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://www.coolsmile.net
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2007, 02:51:25 PM »

Hello SpaceDog

I have created new +X modes, with an Unreal module.
Users have also +X, but no there's no point to mlock them of course.

This is to register channels as adult channels, so minors can get warnings.
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2007, 03:00:41 PM »

Windows or linux?

[EDIT]The only way I know of to allow ChanServ to do that is by modifying the source which is NOT supported.[/EDIT].

[Edited on 23-2-2007 by SpaceDoG]
Logged

capitaine

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://www.coolsmile.net
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2007, 03:12:19 PM »

Linux
Ok then no way to make a module for custom modes ?
That's quite bad. ;(

Is there much code to change to add a new mode in sources ?
I have spotted a line to put in src/protocol/unreal32.c
Code: [Select]

CBModeInfo myCbmodeinfos[] = {
   {'X', CMODE_X, 0, NULL, NULL}
}


but i'm afraid there is more to do....?

[Edite le 23-2-2007 par capitaine]
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2007, 03:16:51 PM »

im pretty sure you could do this with an anope module, would just mean messing about with the protocol stuff :)

the whole of unreal32.c is a module in anope, if you can do it in there, you can do it in a module....


[Edited on 23-2-2007 by Rob]
Logged

Jan Milants

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1372
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2007, 03:28:28 PM »

i thought there was no more free space in mlock to add aditional modes... hence why several standard unreal modes can't be mlock'ed either...
Logged
If you like me donate coins to 1FBmZVT4J8WAUMHKqpWhgNVj3XXnRN1cCk :)

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2007, 03:32:55 PM »

to be honest with you i've never looked, but a module wouldnt be constrained by such a trivial limitation, you could simply use a whole new db file.
Logged

capitaine

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://www.coolsmile.net
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2007, 03:50:17 PM »

omg a new db file ?
you mean if there is actually no more space, i have to switch to a new chan.db ?....

It seems the cmode is on 4 bytes and the last is
0x04000000
So if it's signed, there's only one mode free... pheww :P

[Edite le 23-2-2007 par capitaine]
Logged

Jan Milants

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1372
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2007, 05:52:53 PM »

he meant storing the modes in a seperate database through a module to get around the limitations of anope's db.

and yeah, though there may be place for one mode or so, that would be up to the anope devs to decide what it s gonna be used for... if they would decide to use it in the next version for some mode and you have a module that uses the same spot in the same variable you are going to get weird things.... modules shouldn't use the space that s reserved to be used by/for the core...

and i thought unsigned btw  :)
Logged
If you like me donate coins to 1FBmZVT4J8WAUMHKqpWhgNVj3XXnRN1cCk :)

capitaine

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://www.coolsmile.net
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: May 09, 2008, 11:42:38 AM »

Just a quick note for some who would add modes in the last bits left.

The function db_mysql_save_cs_info must updated so positive numbers are dumped.

ret = db_mysql_try("UPDATE anope_cs_info "
                       "SET founder = '%s', successor = '%s', founderpass = %s, descr = '%s', url = '%s', email = '%s', time_registered = %d, "
                       "    last_used = %d, last_topic = '%s', last_topic_setter = '%s', last_topic_time = %d, flags = %d, forbidby = '%s', "
                       "    forbidreason = '%s', bantype = %d, accesscount = %d, akickcount = %d, mlock_on = %u,  mlock_off = %u, mlock_limit = %d, "
                       "    mlock_key = '%s', mlock_flood = '%s', mlock_redirect = '%s', entry_message = '%s', memomax = %d, botnick = '%s', botflags = %d, "
                       "    bwcount = %d, capsmin = %d, capspercent = %d, floodlines = %d, floodsecs = %d, repeattimes = %d, active = 1 "
                       "WHERE name = '%s'",
....

 
 ret = db_mysql_try("INSERT DELAYED INTO anope_cs_info "
                           "(name, founder, successor, founderpass, descr, url, email, time_registered, last_used,  last_topic, last_topic_setter, "
                           "    last_topic_time, flags, forbidby, forbidreason, bantype, accesscount, akickcount, mlock_on, mlock_off, mlock_limit, "
                           "    mlock_key, mlock_flood, mlock_redirect, entry_message, botnick, botflags, bwcount, capsmin, capspercent, floodlines, "
                           "    floodsecs, repeattimes, active) "
                           "VALUES ('%s', '%s', '%s', %s, '%s', '%s', '%s', %d, %d, '%s', '%s', %d, %d, '%s', '%s', %d, %d, %d, %u, %u, %d, '%s', '%s', "
                           "        '%s', '%s', '%s', %d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d, 1)",

....
Logged

katsklaw

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: May 09, 2008, 09:14:17 PM »

we are aware of the limitation. It hasn't been changed due to it breaking compatibility with 1.6 databases and would require a new db version and update. This will not happen for Anope 1.8 either as it will also be 1.6 compatible. So if you want additional space you will need to write a module and have it write to it's own database.
Logged

capitaine

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • http://www.coolsmile.net
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: May 14, 2008, 03:01:38 PM »

Ok thanks for the notice ;)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up