Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: global messages  (Read 6919 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Aldric

  • Guest
global messages
« on: September 11, 2006, 05:21:38 PM »

Im haveing a problem sending globals on My server
this is the command IM useing
/msg OperServ GLOBAL test

I then get this
[15:11] -> *operserv* global test
[15:11] -gorchat.net- *** Global -- from OperServ: A|dric just used GLOBAL command

the problem is that no one see's the global msg
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2006, 06:27:04 PM »

Was there anything in the status window? Also what version of Anope are you using with what IRC daemon?
Logged

Aldric

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2006, 06:30:47 PM »

I get this in My status screen
[16:12] -gorchat.net- *** Global -- from OperServ: A|dric just used GLOBAL command.
nothing gets posted in anyone elses status screen and Im useing  anope 1.6.4
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2006, 06:51:40 PM »

What IRC server version are you using?
Logged

Aldric

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2006, 06:53:03 PM »

unreal3.2.5
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2006, 07:37:51 PM »

Your "NetworkDomains" section of the services.conf will be wrong - 1.7.x works out the value for your, 1.6.x needs to be told it.
Logged

Aldric

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2006, 07:41:19 PM »

I have it set to this
NetworkDomain "gorchat.net"
and this
NetworkName "Gorchat"
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2006, 07:25:19 AM »

You'll need to show us a /map before we can tell you if its set properly.
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: September 12, 2006, 01:37:50 PM »

Aldric I also recommend upgrading to Anope 1.7.15. It has more features and functionality with Unreal. There are also (if I'm not mistaken) fewer bugs than with the 1.6 branch.
Logged

Aldric

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2006, 03:20:37 PM »

well as u may have guessed I dont know alot about this.. My hosting company set up the services for Me as I had it all mixed up. so is upgradeing to 1.7  easy ?
here is the map thing

gorchat.net             (3)  6
|-services.gorchat.net  (10)  
`-neostats.gorchat.net  (7)  1
End of /MAP
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: September 12, 2006, 03:37:41 PM »

I believe there is documention in Anope in regards to upgrading from 1.6 and if I'm not mistaken it's fairly easy.
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2006, 05:06:47 PM »

Changing your NetworkDomain to "net" would probablly fix global for you, since your ircd is lacking a name.gorchat.net
Logged

Aldric

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: September 12, 2006, 05:30:24 PM »

nope I just tried that and still the same

thinx he has screwed something up somewhere
Logged

Aldric

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2006, 05:40:53 PM »

ok fixed it
thanx for all your help
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up