Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Anope/Unreal - Botserv SendQ - services die.  (Read 11278 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

AudioSlave

  • Guest
Anope/Unreal - Botserv SendQ - services die.
« on: September 01, 2006, 02:42:07 PM »

Hey guys,

I am a big fan of the Anope services, but having some problems getting them to work fine with my unrealircd.

Everything seems to work good - just one thing that keeps screwing up.

When I add a service bot, and want it to join a assigned channel, the following errors occur:

1) the bot doesent get its status automatically.

and more important;

2) The servicebot errors out though SendQ error timeouts - and then the whole anope services crash/die with it.

Error messages:
Code: [Select]

[Mi 30.08.2006|14:59:21] *** Notice -- Max SendQ limit exceeded for services.localhost[127.0.0.1]: 1000057 > 1000000
[Mi 30.08.2006|14:59:21] *** Global -- Closing link: Max SendQ exceeded - services.localhost[127.0.0.1]


Code: [Select]

[Mi 30.08.2006|15:03:01] *** Notice -- Max SendQ limit exceeded for services.localhost[127.0.0.1]: 10000024 > 10000000
[Mi 30.08.2006|15:03:01] *** Global -- Closing link: Max SendQ exceeded - services.localhost[127.0.0.1]


etc -  I tryed to increase the server sendq to the max. possible, but then the same occurs, and there's a buffer overrun.

Would be great if anyone has any ideas,

thanks a lot guys,


EDIT:

knew the uline question would come ;)


Code: [Select]

ulines {
      services.myserver.org;
      irc.myserver.org;
      };


but also only tryed with the services insert.


[Edited on 1-9-2006 by AudioSlave]
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2006, 02:55:14 PM »

are your ulines properly set?
Logged

AudioSlave

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2006, 03:03:03 PM »

EDIT:

knew the uline question would come ;)


Code: [Select]

ulines {
      services.myserver.org;
      irc.myserver.org;
      };


but also only tryed with the services insert.
Logged

SpaceDoG

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • http://www.hypermutt.net
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2006, 03:10:49 PM »

what about services-server in your set block?
Logged

AudioSlave

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2006, 05:13:47 PM »

Code: [Select]


      default-server     "irc.myserver.org";
      services-server    "services.myserver.org";

Logged

Jobe

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1023
    • Anope IRC Services
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2006, 06:40:59 PM »

Can you give us the output of /stats U (Upper case U)
Logged
Your IP: ()
My IRC Status:

Come along and visit http://www.anopequotes.org/

AudioSlave

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: September 01, 2006, 06:59:18 PM »

Code: [Select]


U irc.myserver.org
U services.myserver.org
End of /STATS report

Logged

heinz

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: September 01, 2006, 07:06:49 PM »

How come the error message says "services.localhost" yet your ulines say "services.myserver.org"?

If we're going to help, we need exact information, not edited out, just incase you made an obvious typing error.

[Edited on 1-9-2006 by heinz]
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: September 01, 2006, 08:16:23 PM »

The only reason you will get a sendQ error is your ulines being incorrect, as heinz pointed out, modifying the output of the results just means we cant check them, as such, we will assume they are wrong and you just havnt noticed...
Logged

AudioSlave

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: September 01, 2006, 11:37:48 PM »

Hey,

thx for the anwsers.

All the information i posted is correct - the only thing i edited out was the domain name.

With the exact details i posted, I get the error message with localhost.

The only place where it says localhost in the config, is here:


Code: [Select]


link services.localhost
{
        username        *;
        hostname        127.0.0.1;
        bind-ip         *;
        port            6667;
        hub             *;
        password-connect "password";
        password-receive "password";
        class servers;
options {
            autoconnect;
            zip;
            ssl;
      };
};






The ulines I gave you, and the error messages are all how they are...

[Edited on 1-9-2006 by AudioSlave]

[Edited on 1-9-2006 by AudioSlave]
Logged

heinz

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: September 01, 2006, 11:42:05 PM »

Your ulines need to match your server name, so if your link block is "services.localhost" then your ulines need to be for "services.localhost".

Basically ServerName in services.conf should match the link block, and the ulines in unrealircd.conf.

You also shouldn't have SSL, Autoconnect and Zip in the link block for services.

[Edited on 1-9-2006 by heinz]
Logged

AudioSlave

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: September 01, 2006, 11:52:19 PM »

Big THX heinz !

Your changes made it work - bot added, got his status, and it all seems to work fine!

Thank you very much for your help!  ;)
Logged

Francis

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: June 14, 2008, 01:19:53 AM »

I have the same problem, but, it didn't solve it. Can anyone help me?
Logged

katsklaw

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2008, 01:30:33 AM »

ulines are the only thing that will cause this error .. ulines must be exact, they are case sensitive and all servers must have exact matching ulines BEFORE starting services.

There is no other cause for this error.
Logged

Francis

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: June 16, 2008, 01:33:54 PM »

Not working.

Code: [Select]
set {

hosts {
global "localhost";
admin "localhost";
servicesadmin "localhost";
netadmin "localhost";
coadmin "localhost";
};
network-name "GTA-SA-MP.COM IRC";
default-server "irc.gta-sa-mp.com";
services-server "services.irc.gta-sa-mp.com";
// stats-server "stats.irc.gta-sa-mp.com";
help-channel "#CallCentre";
hiddenhost-prefix "gta.sa.mp";
cloak-keys {
"aoAr1HnR6gl3sJ7hVz4Zb7x4YwpW";
"LMFAOlookatthat1";
"xDthat1strue111";
};
kline-address "francismori7_2@hotmail.com";
modes-on-connect "+ixw";
modes-on-oper "+xwgs";
oper-auto-join "#opers";
auto-join "#CallCentre";
options {
// hide-ulines;
show-connect-info;
};

maxchannelsperuser 100;
anti-spam-quit-message-time 10s;

oper-only-stats "okfGsMRUEelLCXzdD";

throttle {
connections 3;
period 60s;
};

anti-flood {
nick-flood 3:60;
};

spamfilter {
ban-time 1d;
ban-reason "Spam/Advertising";
virus-help-channel "#CallCentre";
};
};

ulines {
services.irc.gta-sa-mp.com;
};


Code: [Select]
ServerName  "services.irc.gta-sa-mp.com"
[Edited on 16-6-2008 by Francis]
Logged

Francis

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: June 17, 2008, 02:34:10 AM »

Works perfectly now, for some reasons...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up