Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: compiling in windows  (Read 9943 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dydo

  • Guest
compiling in windows
« on: May 27, 2006, 09:23:43 PM »

i try compiling modules in windows but i get this:



C:Documents and SettingsBoudyMy Documentsanope-1.7.14anope-1.7.14>nmake -l
MAKEFILE.win32
        cd src && nmake -f Makefile.win32 && cd ..

Microsoft (R) Program Maintenance Utility Version 8.00.50727.42
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

        cl /nologo   /O2 /MD /I"../include" -c actions.c
actions.c
../includeservices.h(91) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open include file: 'winsoc
k.h': No such file or directory
NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:Program FilesMicrosoft Visual Studio 8VCBINc
l.EXE"' : return code '0x2'
Stop.
NMAKE : fatal error U1077: 'cd' : return code '0x2'
Stop.

C:Documents and SettingsBoudyMy Documentsanope-1.7.14anope-1.7.14>


and when i do cscript /nologo install.vbs:


C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\My Documents\anope-1.7.14\anope-1.7.14>cscript /
nologo install.vbs

   ___
  / _ \  http://www.anope.org
 | /_\ | _ __  _ _  _ _   ___
 |  _  || '_ \/ _ \/ _ \ / _ \
 | | | || | |  |_|  |_| |  __/
 |_| |_||_| |_\___/|  _/ \___|
                   | |
                   |_| IRC Services
                        v1.7.14


This program will help you to compile your Services, and ask you
questions regarding the compile-time settings of it during the
process.

Anope is a set of Services for IRC networks that allows users to
manage their nicks and channels in a secure and efficient way,
and administrators to manage their network with powerful tools.

Do not forget to read all the documents located in docs/,
especially the README and INSTALL files.

For all your Anope needs please visit our portal at
http://www.anope.org/

Press Enter to Continue...

Would you like to compile Anope with MySQL Support?
(NOTE: You must have MySQL 3.23 or Later installed)

Yes / No (Default)
No

MySQL Support Disabled..

Would you like to enable Database Encryption?
(NOTE: If you enable encryption, you will NOT be able to recover
passwords at a later date. GETPASS and SENDPASS will also be useless)

Yes / No (Default)
No

Database Encryption Disabled..

I will now check you have all the things I need...

I found a copy of Microsoft Platform SDK..
Hm. I can't seem to find the default library.. Are you sure this is installed pr
operly?
I couldn't find any of the paths I was looking for..
If you have installed the Visual C++ Libraries in a non-standard location, enter

this location below, and I will try and look there..
(NOTE: Do NOT enter a trailing slash)

Path to Visual C++ Libraries:

I couldn't find the default library in that folder.

Sorry, but you didn't have all the required libraries installed.

See http://wiki.anope.org/Documentation:Windows for a list of downloads needed t
o install Anope


C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\My Documents\anope-1.7.14\anope-1.7.14>

[Edited on 27-5-2006 by dydo]
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2006, 09:36:35 PM »

can you type "Set" in your compiler and paste the results here

dydo

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2006, 09:38:47 PM »

i got this:


Setting environment for using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 x86 tools.

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC>set
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\All Users
APPDATA=C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\Application Data
CLASSPATH=SET CLASSPATH=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_06\bin;C:\Program Files\J
ava\jre1.5.0_06\lib\ext\QTJava.zip;.
CLIENTNAME=Console
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=HAGE-ALI
ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
DevEnvDir=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
FrameworkDir=C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework
FrameworkSDKDir=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0
FrameworkVersion=v2.0.50727
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Documents and Settings\Boudy
INCLUDE=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\INCLUDE;
LIB=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\LIB;C:\Program Files\Microsoft
 Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\lib;
LIBPATH=C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727
LOGONSERVER=\\HAGE-ALI
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=1
OS=Windows_NT
Path=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE;C:\Program Files\Mic
rosoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7
\Tools;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\bin;C:\WINDOWS\Micros
oft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\VCPac
kages;C:\CFusionMX7\verity\k2\_nti40\bin;C:\Program Files\Hamachi\;C:\WINDOWS\sy
stem32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;
c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\binn\;C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.
5.0_06\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_06\bin
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1, GenuineIntel
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=15
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0401
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
QTJAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
SESSIONNAME=Console
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\WINDOWS
TEMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Boudy\LOCALS~1\Temp
TMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Boudy\LOCALS~1\Temp
USERDOMAIN=HAGE-ALI
USERNAME=Boudy
USERPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy
VCINSTALLDIR=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC
VERITY_CFG=C:\CFusionMX7\verity\k2\common\verity.cfg
VS80COMNTOOLS=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\
VSINSTALLDIR=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8
windir=C:\WINDOWS
__COMPAT_LAYER=DisableNXShowUI

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC>
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2006, 10:13:38 PM »

i see it hasnt got the INCLUDE or LIB to the library files needed to compile it.

Right Click on My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Environment Variables

Then Find LIB and add:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Lib\.

and then Find INCLUDE and add:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Include\.

dydo

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2006, 10:15:28 PM »

well it is not there but i can add it. do i add it into my account or whole comp?

EDIT: I added into my variables (my account only) and it still didn't work

[Edited on 27-5-2006 by dydo]
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2006, 10:16:42 PM »

System will do because then it will save you adding it for each user if you need to

dydo

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2006, 10:19:00 PM »

I added into my variables (my account only) and it still didn't work
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2006, 10:27:35 PM »

add it to system then

type SET again and see if LIB and INCLUDE have the variables you added


C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Lib\.
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Include\.

dydo

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2006, 10:33:13 PM »

i get this:



C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\My Documents\anope-1.7.14\anope-1.7.14>set
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\All Users
APPDATA=C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\Application Data
CLASSPATH=SET CLASSPATH=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_06\bin;C:\Program Files\J
ava\jre1.5.0_06\lib\ext\QTJava.zip;.
CLIENTNAME=Console
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=HAGE-ALI
ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
DevEnvDir=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
FrameworkDir=C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework
FrameworkSDKDir=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0
FrameworkVersion=v2.0.50727
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Documents and Settings\Boudy
INCLUDE=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\INCLUDE;C:\Program Files\M
icrosoft Platform SDK\Include\
LIB=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\LIB;C:\Program Files\Microsoft
 Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\lib;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Lib\
LIBPATH=C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727
LOGONSERVER=\\HAGE-ALI
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=1
OS=Windows_NT
Path=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE;C:\Program Files\Mic
rosoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7
\Tools;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\bin;C:\WINDOWS\Micros
oft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\VCPac
kages;C:\CFusionMX7\verity\k2\_nti40\bin;C:\Program Files\Hamachi\;C:\WINDOWS\sy
stem32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;
c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\binn\;C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.
5.0_06\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_06\bin
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1, GenuineIntel
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=15
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0401
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
QTJAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
SESSIONNAME=Console
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\WINDOWS
TEMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Boudy\LOCALS~1\Temp
TMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Boudy\LOCALS~1\Temp
USERDOMAIN=HAGE-ALI
USERNAME=Boudy
USERPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy
VCINSTALLDIR=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC
VERITY_CFG=C:\CFusionMX7\verity\k2\common\verity.cfg
VS80COMNTOOLS=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\
VSINSTALLDIR=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8
windir=C:\WINDOWS

C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\My Documents\anope-1.7.14\anope-1.7.14>
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2006, 12:56:23 AM »

did you include the \. the . i think is needed

example:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Lib\.

where yours is

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Lib\

dydo

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2006, 01:49:28 AM »

still didn't work:

my set:


C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\My Documents\anope-1.7.14\anope-1.7.14>set
ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\All Users
APPDATA=C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\Application Data
CLASSPATH=SET CLASSPATH=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_06\bin;C:\Program Files\J
ava\jre1.5.0_06\lib\ext\QTJava.zip;.
CLIENTNAME=Console
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=HAGE-ALI
ComSpec=C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
DevEnvDir=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
FrameworkDir=C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework
FrameworkSDKDir=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0
FrameworkVersion=v2.0.50727
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Documents and Settings\Boudy
INCLUDE=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\INCLUDE;C:\Program Files\M
icrosoft Platform SDK\Include\.
LIB=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\LIB;C:\Program Files\Microsoft
 Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\lib;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Lib\.
LIBPATH=C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727
LOGONSERVER=\\HAGE-ALI
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=1
OS=Windows_NT
Path=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\IDE;C:\Program Files\Mic
rosoft Visual Studio 8\VC\BIN;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7
\Tools;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\SDK\v2.0\bin;C:\WINDOWS\Micros
oft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\VCPac
kages;C:\CFusionMX7\verity\k2\_nti40\bin;C:\Program Files\Hamachi\;C:\WINDOWS\sy
stem32;C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTSystem\;
c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\binn\;C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.
5.0_06\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.5.0_06\bin
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 1, GenuineIntel
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=15
PROCESSOR_REVISION=0401
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
QTJAVA=C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\lib\ext\QTJava.zip
SESSIONNAME=Console
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\WINDOWS
TEMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Boudy\LOCALS~1\Temp
TMP=C:\DOCUME~1\Boudy\LOCALS~1\Temp
USERDOMAIN=HAGE-ALI
USERNAME=Boudy
USERPROFILE=C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy
VCINSTALLDIR=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC
VERITY_CFG=C:\CFusionMX7\verity\k2\common\verity.cfg
VS80COMNTOOLS=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\
VSINSTALLDIR=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8
windir=C:\WINDOWS

C:\Documents and Settings\Boudy\My Documents\anope-1.7.14\anope-1.7.14>
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2006, 08:44:53 AM »

have you checked that winsock.h is actually in this location:

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Platform SDK\Include\winsock.h

dydo

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2006, 03:10:21 PM »

well there is both winsock2.h and winsock.h
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up