Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bots AOP and not SOP  (Read 8346 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Imque W.

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Bots AOP and not SOP
« on: September 09, 2013, 07:55:19 AM »

Hi,

I am going for a traditional 'sort-of' IRC server. Most large-scale IRC servers (eg. Esper, freenode, etc.) have there bots set as SOP (@ prefix) and not AOP (& prefix)

Anyway this can be changed so bots (on all channels) have a AOP access level for the @ prefix?

AOP and SOP are access levels if I am correct. I am not completely down for changing Anope's or Unrealircd's source.

Setup:
 - Anope (latest stable version)
 - Unrealircd (latest stable version)

Thanks in advance
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2013, 07:58:04 AM »

Not on 1.8.
Logged

Imque W.

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2013, 07:59:23 AM »

What version then, I am willing to down-grade?
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2013, 08:00:45 AM »

1.9, devel.
Logged

Imque W.

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2013, 08:01:49 AM »

Ok thanks. Is there a configuration part for that or is it just automatic?
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2013, 08:03:07 AM »

In botserv.conf:

        /*
         * Modes to set on service bots when they join channels, comment this out for no modes
         *
         * This directive is optional.
         */
        botmodes = "ao"

You would want botmodes="o".
Logged

Imque W.

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #6 on: September 09, 2013, 08:04:17 AM »

Thank you so much. If I update to 1.9+ does anything else change within the services.conf file?
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #7 on: September 09, 2013, 08:04:47 AM »

Yes, everything.
Logged

Imque W.

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #8 on: September 09, 2013, 08:06:25 AM »

Eche! Thanks for your help. I will reply if anything else is required. +1
Logged

Imque W.

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #9 on: September 10, 2013, 09:17:53 AM »

After updating I have found botmodes it not within botserv.conf. I can add it by hand but which block should it be in?
Logged

Adam

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: Bots AOP and not SOP
« Reply #10 on: September 10, 2013, 09:19:56 AM »

Oh it's actually in example.conf in the 1.9.8 release. It was moved after and will be in botserv.conf in 1.9.9.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up