Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: The noop mode  (Read 6704 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

EZEki3l

  • Guest
The noop mode
« on: September 03, 2006, 02:47:34 AM »

Hi
When I have tested the commande /os noop  with anope 1.7.15 and unreal 3.2.5 but  I have a little problem:
How can I remove this with /os revoke <server> if I have only one server on my network and just anope services ?
I think a restart of unreal resolve the problem but I don't like this.
Personnaly I'm use a module for unreal which can set uline for a client and I were uline on the network so I could remove the noop with the /svsnoop commande of unreal but I would to know if there are other methods to remove the noop
Logged

Jan Milants

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1372
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2006, 10:26:08 AM »

i think you meant /os noop revoke <server> and for ways on how to undue it, the help clearly gives you the answer...

±OperServ± NOOP SET remove all O:lines of the given
±OperServ± server and kill all IRCops currently on it to
±OperServ± prevent them from rehashing the server (because this
±OperServ± would just cancel the effect).

so since you use unreal it s a simple ./unreal rehash in bash...
Logged
If you like me donate coins to 1FBmZVT4J8WAUMHKqpWhgNVj3XXnRN1cCk :)

Jobe

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1023
    • Anope IRC Services
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2006, 11:40:19 AM »

Just to add to this rehashing the server does not undo the NOOP effect.

The only way to undo it other then "/msg OperServ noop revoke SERVER" is to restart the server using "./unreal restart"
Logged
Your IP: ()
My IRC Status:

Come along and visit http://www.anopequotes.org/

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2006, 02:54:39 PM »

I cant think of a reason you would ever set noop on a 1 server network....
Logged

root

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2006, 04:20:32 PM »

dear sir

i connect mind with this .... i just wanna use services command to set noop for my operator for awhile it can be even services admin ?

best regard
khchat.net
Logged

katsklaw

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2006, 04:46:45 PM »

/os noop affects servers .. not operators. If you want to suspend an oper then comment out their oline or remove them from the operserv access list.
Logged

root

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2006, 02:22:19 PM »

and 1 more think can i just suspend them from operator for awhile like we disable there oline .. but they still have status but they can not do anything what module for just a comment ?
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2006, 02:52:22 PM »

No, bad opers, remove oline.
Logged

Dave Robson

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 357
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2006, 03:45:26 PM »

If its just one user, you can always akill them until you remove there o:line... - or as is more normal, remove the oline, then /kill them
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2006, 03:47:05 PM »

I think its a case of everyone has an oline so when fights kick off, nobody can be bothered to go remove the oline until the fight is over.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up