Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: HELP PLEASE :((((  (Read 11521 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Banned

  • Guest
HELP PLEASE :((((
« on: November 23, 2006, 12:00:08 PM »

* Your nick is now network
-
-NickServ- This nickname is registered and protected.  If it is your
-
-NickServ- nick, type /msg NickServ IDENTIFY password.  Otherwise,
-
-NickServ- please choose a different nick.
-
-NickServ- If you do not change within one minute, I will change your nick.
-
* services.myhayastan.am sets mode: +r
-
-NickServ- Password accepted - you are now recognized.




I can't do that in my server   when user identifyed
services view this
* services.myhayastan.am sets mode: +r
why a can't enable it? *services.mirc.am
HELP PLEASE
Logged

n00bie

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 411
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2006, 12:31:36 PM »

do you mean you wanted to change services.myhayastan.am to services.mirc.am ?
Logged
I am always doing things that which I cannot do, in order that I may learn how to do it.

Banned

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2006, 12:36:54 PM »

no no
services.myhayastan.am
it's other server
my is irc.mirc.am
i want that in my server tape *services.mirc.am but i can't do that :(((
Logged

n00bie

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 411
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2006, 12:39:56 PM »

if you are using UnrealIRCd as your ircd, you need to enable below on your services.conf

# UseSVS2MODE [OPTIONAL]
#     On Unreal IRCD use SVS2MODE instead of SVSMODE, doing this will
#     show services changing user modes.
UseSVS2MODE

i think that is what you meant :-?
Logged
I am always doing things that which I cannot do, in order that I may learn how to do it.

Banned

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2006, 12:43:57 PM »

during the identifycation in other server myhayastan.am
this name works :*services.myhayastan.am sets mode +r
why its doesn't work in my server irc.mirc.am???
Cood you Help me
Logged

n00bie

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 411
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2006, 12:45:31 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by n00bie
if you are using UnrealIRCd as your ircd, you need to enable below on your services.conf

# UseSVS2MODE [OPTIONAL]
#     On Unreal IRCD use SVS2MODE instead of SVSMODE, doing this will
#     show services changing user modes.
UseSVS2MODE

i think that is what you meant :-?


did you tried that ?
Logged
I am always doing things that which I cannot do, in order that I may learn how to do it.

Banned

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2006, 12:50:55 PM »

THANK YOU VERY MACH;)
Logged

Banned

  • Guest
One More Times:)
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2006, 07:05:44 PM »

Please Help Me One More Time If Its Not Difficult for you :)


my problem in the next
today i must too work anope in 2 server irc.mirc.am and irc01.mirc.am
what i must to do ?
Logged

n00bie

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 411
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2006, 08:20:17 PM »

*sigh* do you mean that you want to LINK irc.mirc.am and irc01.mirc.am :D
Logged
I am always doing things that which I cannot do, in order that I may learn how to do it.

Banned

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2006, 08:30:01 PM »

yes i want to link :)
but i don't no what do with anope :(
Logged

n00bie

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 411
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2006, 10:07:19 PM »

Logged
I am always doing things that which I cannot do, in order that I may learn how to do it.

Banned

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: December 01, 2006, 10:21:54 PM »

i don't understand what i need to do ?
i tape in unreal irc.mirc.am  
link irc01.mirc.am {
   username *;
   hostname 62.89.12.28;
   bind-ip *;
   port 7000;
   hub *;
   password-connect "LiNk";
   password-receive "LiNk";
   class servers;
   options {
      autoconnect;
      quarantine;
   };
};



and in irc01


link irc.mirc.am {
   username *;
   hostname 62.89.12.26;
   bind-ip *;
   port 7000;
   hub *;
   password-connect "LiNk";
   password-receive "LiNk";
   class servers;
   options {
      autoconnect;
         };
};


but anope see only in irc.mirc.am
in irc01.mirc.am it doesn't work...
Logged

Jobe

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1023
    • Anope IRC Services
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: December 01, 2006, 10:28:20 PM »

On a multi server network Anope only needs to be connected to one server.
Logged
Your IP: ()
My IRC Status:

Come along and visit http://www.anopequotes.org/

Banned

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2006, 10:31:55 PM »

i know about it anope always connect to irc.mirc.am...
but now when i try link 2 servers it works only in one.
now i'm trying to link my local server and irc.mirc.am
servers coonect but anope doesn't work
Logged

Banned

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #14 on: December 01, 2006, 11:30:25 PM »

anybody help ...
Logged

BigBen

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 79
(No subject)
« Reply #15 on: December 02, 2006, 03:38:03 PM »

Quote
Originally posted by Banned
i don't understand what i need to do ?
i tape in unreal irc.mirc.am  
link irc01.mirc.am {
   username *;
   hostname 62.89.12.28;
   bind-ip *;
   port 7000;
   hub *;
   password-connect "LiNk";
   password-receive "LiNk";
   class servers;
   options {
      autoconnect;
      quarantine;
   };
};



and in irc01


link irc.mirc.am {
   username *;
   hostname 62.89.12.26;
   bind-ip *;
   port 7000;
   hub *;
   password-connect "LiNk";
   password-receive "LiNk";
   class servers;
   options {
      autoconnect;
         };
};


but anope see only in irc.mirc.am
in irc01.mirc.am it doesn't work...


have done that link before, and messed up the link to my other new server.
Logged

Nick

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #16 on: January 28, 2007, 12:53:14 AM »

Have you set ulines on each of the IRCd's ? :9
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up