Anope IRC Services

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Big problem with Chanserv & Botserv  (Read 9272 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

phoenix_007

  • Guest
Big problem with Chanserv & Botserv
« on: September 26, 2006, 08:46:11 PM »

Hi @ all

I have some major problems with my irc server!

the first is the bot serv. Ive assigned it to a channel set Fantasy to on, but the !op or !deop want work. and im a registred user.

The second problem is chanserv:

I have registred me and then a channel. But if i join the channel i dont get OP! If i list my acceslist there isnt standing anything in, is this normal???

And if i want to change the acces list i get this error:

>ChanServ< access #testing add geist aop
-ChanServ- Du kannst dieses Befehl nicht nutzen.
-ChanServ- Nutze stattdessen die AOP, SOP und VOP Befehle.
-ChanServ- Tippe /msg ChanServ HELP Befehl für weitere Informationen.

I try to translate it to english:
>ChanServ< access #testing add geist aop
-ChanServ- You cant use this command
-ChanServ- Use instead the AOP, SOP and VOP commands
-ChanServ-Type /msg Chanserv Help commanfs for further information

So but the AOP SOP and VOP commands dont work too.
I think i cant use the botserv becouse chanserv dont know im the owner of the channel!???!! and i cant set in the acces list founder!

please help me im a bit frustrated
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2006, 08:47:50 PM »

maybe try /msg NickServ set autoop on

phoenix_007

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2006, 08:51:14 PM »

Ok thanks this works but my bot dont use the !op !deop commands from me.
Logged

owine

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 130
(No subject)
« Reply #3 on: September 26, 2006, 09:04:13 PM »

you must use "/msg chanserv aop #chan add nick" unless you turn xop off. access and levels only works if xop is turned off on a channel.
Logged

phoenix_007

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2006, 09:13:29 PM »

Thanks ok. How i turn XOP off?

and my bot want work.
I can do what i want, seen want work, kick wont work. The bot is only there and hes doing nothing....
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2006, 09:58:04 PM »

/msg ChanServ set #channel xop off

maybe try altering the fantasy level. and are you sure its on?

[Edited on 26-9-2006 by Tom65789]

phoenix_007

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2006, 10:02:18 PM »

How i alter the fantasy level?

Ive startet Fantasy with:

/msg botserv set #channel FANTASY on

is this wrong????
Logged

n00bie

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 411
(No subject)
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2006, 08:29:54 AM »

Output from: /bs help set fantasy
Note that users wanting to use fantaisist commands MUST have enough level for both
the FANTASIA and another level depending of the command if required (for example, to use !op, user must have enough access for the OPDEOP level).

and for more details information, please take a look at:
/chanserv help levels
/chanserv help levels desc
Logged
I am always doing things that which I cannot do, in order that I may learn how to do it.

phoenix_007

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2006, 11:34:21 AM »

Im the operator of the channel and de founder. Si i think i must  can use the fantasy commands with the bot. But it wont work. I cant op/deop them and the seen wont work to..... :(

Edit

So ive tried to set fantasia to level 5 (im owner and level 10)
and cant use the fantasy commands.... So i tried to set fantasia on another time and it wont work.. :( it says ever Fantasy mode is now on in #channel but it wont work.. :/

[Edited on 27-9-2006 by phoenix_007]
Logged

Tom65789

  • Anope User
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 343
    • www.t65789.co.uk
(No subject)
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2006, 05:50:24 PM »

are you using any modules at all?

Jan Milants

  • Team
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1372
(No subject)
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2006, 09:43:51 PM »

well you could also tell us which version of anope, which ircd and just paste the reply of /os modlist as tom asked....
Logged
If you like me donate coins to 1FBmZVT4J8WAUMHKqpWhgNVj3XXnRN1cCk :)

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
(No subject)
« Reply #11 on: September 28, 2006, 09:23:46 AM »

I spent a while with this guy yesterday and gave up as I was tired. I believe nick then rewrote his conf too.

He's on 1.7.15 with a shedload of modules. He also seemed incapable of removing the modules when asked. He couldn't make modlist work either.

I gave up.
Logged

katsklaw

  • Guest
(No subject)
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2006, 12:35:18 AM »

being tired, you may have overlooked the cleanliness of his install. i.e. Having mixed versions of modules due to forgetting to do a make distclean during an upgrade can lead to services not responding. Including core commands like /os modlist.

[Edited on 28-9-2006 by katsklaw]
Logged

Charles Kingsley

  • Contributor
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1405
(No subject)
« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2006, 08:22:53 AM »

Nah, being tired I didn't even look at his install.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up